Privacy Policy

 

Personal information collected at the Sydney Violin Studios through the Sydney Violin Studios websites is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) ("the Act"). 

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in the Act as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. Personal Information includes, for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth and passport numbers.

There are circumstances in which, under the Act, information about an individual is not considered to be Personal Information, including:

  • when it relates to a person who has been dead for more than 30 years; and

  • when it is contained in a publicly available publication.

Collection of Personal Information

 

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided by you to the Sydney Violin Studios will be used by the Sydney Violin Studios for the primary purpose for which you provided it and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose. The University is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites external to the Sydney Violin Studios
.

The Sydney Violin Studios will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law. The Sydney Violin Studios may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person.

Personal information collected through the Sydney Violin Studios websites which is no longer required by the Sydney Violin Studios and which need not be retained by law will be destroyed.

 

 

 

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Google+ page
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Blogger Social Icon

 

Copyright © Sydney Violin Studios 2020. All rights reserved.